Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-43
[…] rules.
62. Section 222(f) of the Act likewise supports this conclusion. As the Commission
explained in the NAL, “[i]n the Wireless Communications and Public Safety Act of 1999, Congress
amended section 222 to expressly allow carriers to provide call location information to 911 call centers, to
expressly include location information in the definition of CPNI, and to require a user’s express prior
authorization before location information could be used for commercial purposes.”
214
Among those
amendments was the enactment of section 222(f)(1), which, as relevant here, specifies that “[f]or
purposes of subsection (c)(1) [of section 222], without the express prior authorization of the customer, a
customer shall not be considered to have approved the use or disclosure of or access to” call location
information (as subset of CPNI location information).
215
Section 222(f)(1) requires that customer
authorization be both “express” and “prior,” and thus narrows the scope of customer authorization that